We respect your Privacy

The Club’s Privacy Policy

New Forest Polo Club are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. For any personal data you provide for the purposes of your membership, New Forest Polo Club is the Data Controller and is responsible for storing and otherwise processing that data in a fair, lawful, secure and transparent way.

What personal data we hold on you

You may give us information about you by filling in forms at an event or online, or by corresponding with us by phone, e-mail or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you register with the Club or subscribe to our newsletter. The information you give us may include your name, date of birth, address, e-mail address, phone number, name of the HPA affiliated Clubs with which you are registered.

Why we need your personal data

The reason we need your Data is to be able to administer your membership, and provide the membership services you are signing up to when you register with the club. Our lawful basis for processing your personal is that we have a contractual obligation to you as a member to provide the services you are registering for.

Reasons we need to process your data include:

For chukkas and tournament entry

  • sharing personal data with the club manager to administer chukkas;
  • sharing personal data with club manager to enter events;
  • sharing personal data with facility providers to manage access playing grounds; and
  • sharing personal data with the HPA (Hurlingham Polo Association) and other competition providers for entry in events.

For reporting purposes

  • analysing anonymised data to monitor club trends; and
  • sending an annual club survey to improve your experience as a club member

For membership and club management

  • processing of membership forms and payments;
  • sharing data with committee members to provide information about club activities, membership renewals or invitation to social events;
  • club newsletter promoting club activity; and
  • publishing of tournament results

Marketing and communications (where separate consent is provided)

  • sending information about promotions and offers from sponsors;
  • sending information about selling club kit, merchandise or fundraising.

On occasion we may collect personal data from non-members (e.g. such as any non-member participant who fills in a health disclaimer or form at a taster event such as the New Forest Show) .This information will be stored for 4 weeks after an event and then destroyed securely. Our lawful basis for processing data is consent. Therefore, we will also need explicit consent from non-members to process this data, which we will ask for at the point of collecting it.

The club has the following social media pages: Facebook and WhatsApp. All members are free to join these pages. If you join one of the Social Media pages, please note that provider of the social media platform(s) have their own privacy policies and that the club do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data on the club social media pages.

 Who we share your personal data with

When you become a member of the Club you can also choose to be registered as a member of the Hurlingham Polo Association. If you would like to participate in any HPA affiliated tournaments you will need to register your membership through their on line portal on their website. Please be aware that should you ever wish to compete in club tournaments you will have to register with HPA prior to participating.

The Club does not supply any personal data it holds for this purpose to any other third party. The Club’s data processing requires your personal data to be transferred outside of the UK for the purpose of cloud hosting. Where the Club does transfer your personal data overseas it is with the appropriate safeguards in place to ensure the security of that personal data.

How long we hold your personal data

We will hold your personal data on file for as long as you are a member with us. Player data is updated every year on annual membership forms. Any personal data we hold on you will be securely destroyed after four years of inactivity on that member’s account, in line with New Forest Polo Club’s retention policy. Your data is not processed for any further purposes other than those detailed in this policy.

Your rights regarding your personal data

As a data subject you may have the right at any time to request access to, rectification or erasure of your personal data; to restrict or object to certain kinds of processing of your personal data, including direct marketing; to the portability of your personal data and to complain to the UK’s data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office about the processing of your personal data.

As a data subject you are not obliged to share your personal data with the Club. If you choose not to share your personal data with us we may not be able to register or administer your membership.

Quick Links

Tournaments
Chukkas
Learn to Play

Our Sponsors & Supporters