General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
– Privacy Policy Notice

Data controller: New Forest Polo Club
New Forest National Park, The Showground, Lyndhurst Rd, Brockenhurst SO42 7QH

New Forest Polo Club (NFPC) collects and processes personal data relating to its clients in order to manage the relationship. NFPC is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What information does NFPC collect?

NFPC collects and processes the following information:

– Your name, address, and contact details including your email address
– Details pertaining to membership
– Bank details for payment
– Emergency contact
– Medical details
– Pictures

NFPC collect this information direct from you and via the HPA. For the HPA privacy policy please go to www.hpa-polo.co.uk.

We do not use any other third party to collect or process information on our behalf.

Why do we collect this data?

NFPC needs to process data to enter into contracts with you and to meet its obligations under such contracts.

In some cases, NFPC needs to process data to ensure that we are complying with our legal obligations. For example, we are required to process medical data to ensure we comply with health and safety and do not put your health at risk through participation.

For our members

NFPC need to process personal data such as name, contact details and address to form a contract between you as the member and the polo club. In order to carry out our obligations under this contract and notify or invoice you regarding our services we need to process personal data such as email address and/or address.

In some cases, we may be required to share personal information with the HPA, i.e. change in handicap or if you register your HPA membership with NFPC.

We do not collect more information than we need to fulfil our stated purposes.

Who has access to this data?

Your information may be shared internally within the management team. Providing access to your data is necessary for performance of their roles.

The organisation may share your data with third parties for two possible reasons;
– If required by the HPA or other polo organisation with regard to the management of the sport.
– If required by medical staff following an accident, for example, your name, age, and any pre-existing medical conditions

NFPC may also share your information with government authorities for legitimate purposes.

How long do we keep your data?

We will keep Personal Information for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we collect it. The precise period will depend on the purpose for which we hold your information. In addition, there are laws and regulations that apply to us which set minimum periods for retention of Personal Information.

Depending on our relationship with you, we may keep your Personal Information for a number of years after our relationship ends.

We will provide you with further information if appropriate to give you a full picture of how we collect and use your Personal Information.

Marketing Purposes

NFPC will never send marketing information that does not relate directly to services that we provide.

We will send out regular information on events and services happening at New Park. We may also send out marketing on behalf of events that we are directly involved in or feel our clients will have a genuine interest in, for example, international polo events.

Pictures and Images

NFPC often have photographers present at fixtures and events who may take photos of players and the crowd which we use for marketing and business purposes.

We will always treat all images of our clients as sensitive data and will not sell your images on to third parties without your permission.

If you have any concerns about this, please contact us using the details below.

Website

If we do collect personal data through our website, we’ll be upfront about this. We’ll make it clear when we collect personal information and we’ll explain what we intend to do with it.

Any non-essential cookies on our website are opt-in only and you can change these settings anytime through your browser. Essential cookies are there for functionality and security of the website. Again, you can clear all cookies through your browsers settings.

Our website newforestpoloclub.co.uk is built by Ardor Training Ltd. This does not give Ardor Training Ltd access to your personal data. Please see https://ardortrainingltd.co.uk for their Privacy Policy.

What if you do not provide your personal data?

You have some obligations under the contract to provide NFPC with data. Certain information such as, medical and health information, and emergency contacts are required in order to provide you with the best possible service.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you. This is under the Data Protection Act 1998.

You can read more about these rights here – https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/is-my-information-being-handled-correctly/

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact the address below.

Queries or complaints

If you have any queries regarding this privacy policy, or require any additional information or explanation, we will be more than happy to help. Please send any requests for this to the address below.

If you believe that NFPC has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner

How to Contact us

If you want to request information you can email maddie@druidspolo.co.uk or write to:

Data Protection Coordinator
New Forest National Park, The Showground, Lyndhurst Rd, Brockenhurst SO42 7QH